ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208148
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 July 2017 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Acro Sport II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N896JC |
MSN: | 689 |
Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Loudonville, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Wayne, IN (SMD) |
Destination airport: | Millersburg, OH (10G) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot flew his experimental, amateur-built biplane on a cross-country flight with multiple legs and refueling stops. About 1 hour, 15 minutes into the flight and 15 miles from his destination, the pilot initiated a descent from 3,500 ft to 2,500 ft. When the pilot added power to level off, the engine began to run rough and experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot said that he immediately applied carburetor heat but observed no improvement in engine operation. The engine continued to lose power and “sputter.” During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane touched down on unsuitable terrain at the edge of a soybean field, decelerated rapidly, and nosed over.
A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the engine. Nearby weather was conducive to serious icing at descent power about the time of the engine power loss. Although the pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat, it is likely that, at the time of application, the ice had already accumulated in the carburetor to the extent that the carburetor heat was insufficient to melt the ice and restore full engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN17LA295 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location