Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208205

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23407
MSN: 1197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 (Fighter) Wing, Baden-Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EDAL - 4 (F) Wing
Destination airport:EDAL - 4 (F) Wing
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed 4 Wing on 4 July 1962 as part of a four-plane formation on a routine training mission. The pilot (F/0 Baltins) declared a landing gear problem and reported that he was returning to base. However, he did not return and neither the aircraft nor the pilot has been seen since since. There is speculation that the pilot may have defected to the East Bloc but this is unconfirmed. The RCAF officially declared the pilot fatally injured and the aircraft destroyed. The aircraft was struck off strength on 11 September 1962.

Sources:

"The Canadair Sabre", Milberry, Larry, CANAV Books 1986, page 162.
"Canadian MiG Flights". Skaarup, Maj.Harold, iUniverse Inc 2008, page 81.