Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208230

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19156
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-12 (F-86E) Sabre II 19156: Taken on charge by the RCAF 28 August 1951. With No. 410 (F) Squadron. Category B damage at North Luffenham UK on 24 June 1952, Flying Officer J L Bentham experienced a fire in the ammunition bay and had to make an emergency landing. Later re-classified Category A, and Struck Off Charge 12 September 1952. To Redifon for conversion to simulator.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html