Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208232

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19167
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taken on strength 4/9/1951: With No. 1 Fighter Wing in Europe. With No. 441 (F) Squadron at RCAF Station North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland, UK in fall of 1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in Category A crash on 7 October 1953 at North Luffenham. Pilot - Flying Officer Haran - survived. Struck off charge 25/11/1953

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html