Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208237

Date:Friday 5 December 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19185
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre Mk.2 19185: Taken on strength 12 October 1951. With No. 441 (F) Squadron. Category A damage when Flying Officer K A Branch landed short at North Luffenham, UK on 5 December 1952. Struck off charge 11 December 1952 as "damaged beyond repair"

According to the entry for RCAF North Luffenham diary for the pierod of the acciddent

"5 Dec 52
Weather fairly duff until 11:00 hours. General flying carried out until 17:30 hrs. Flying Officer Branch, while practicing simulated forced landings, experienced loss of power on final approach and landed short. Aircraft seriously damaged."

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-131.html