Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208240

Date:Thursday 12 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19189
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre II: Taken on charge 12 October 1951. With No. 441 (F) Squadron RCAF at North Luffenham, UK. Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to Category A damage, when it forced landed gear up on 12 June 1952 due to engine problems at North Luffenham, Rutland. Squadron Leader A MacKenzie (Commanding Officer of 441 Sqaudron) experienced engine trouble and made a wheels-up deadstick landing into a potato field.

According to the ORB for RAF North Luffenham:

"16 Jun 1952:

Cloudy, windy and cool. Although weather was rough, only local flying carried out in AM. Bomber affiliation exercises carried out at 14:00 hrs with other USAF and Fighter Command Units. F/L W Prince and F/O CM Campbell were checked out on MT and awarded CAP 374. CO busily engaged as President of Board of Inquiry re accident to Sabre 19189 piloted by S/L A MacKenzie (CO 441 Sqn). Electricians visited unit and installed fixtures and circuits at dispersal HQ. F/O R Knox-Leet engaged in completing details for Sqn Party at Dispersal Smoke Room on 17th June 1952".

To Redifon for conversion to simulator. Struck of charge 24 June 1952.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-130.html