Incident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga VH-MHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208281

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHP
MSN: 32-8106027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after successfully completing six circuits and landings with an instructor on board he commenced a period of solo circuits. During the fourth circuit, on final approach for runway 29, he was instructed by air traffic control to go around and make a right hand circuit for runway 36, and cleared for a touch and go landing. A normal approach was carried out, then after touching down at 80 knots the aircraft ballooned slightly. The pilot lowered the nose allowing the aircraft to wheelbarrow on its nose wheel and veer sharply to the left. The pilot applied right rudder to correct the swing, but the aircraft continued to slide sideways into a large drain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402782/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934166/199402782.pdf