Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208317

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19204
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre II 19204: Taken on strength 22 October 1951. With No. 439 (F) Squadron at RCAF Station Uplands, Ontario from 1952. Flew with this unit to North Luffenham, UK in Operation Leapfrog 1, May/June 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category B crash on 24 March 1953, reported by RCAF Station Luffenham. Pilot - Flying Officer Wheeler - uninjured. Struck off without being repaired. According to the diary for RCAF North Luffenham for this day:

"24 Mar 53

W/C Lindsay briefed pilots of 439 and 441 Squadrons for a practice flypast over the Manchester area to take place at 15:00 hours. Due to poor visibility the show was cancelled and pilots took part in sports. F/O Wheeler missed runway 26 and wrote off the undercart of aircraft 19204. (Pilot Error)"

Struck Off Charge 27 May 1953

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19201_19250_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-132.html
3. http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-canadair-cl13-sabre_676.html
4. http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9.htm