Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2 5088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208320

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southwestern edge of Stendal airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stendal airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, coded C9+BK, crashed on the southwestern edge of Stendal airfield on 27-28 March during a non-combat flight.

Crew:
Pilot Uffz. Karl-Heinz Franken - 22 years old
Bordfunker Gefreiter Georg Haase - 23 years old

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
WASt-Gräberkartei