Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208326

Date:Monday 25 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19291
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flame-out shortly after take-off. Crashed while attempting to return to runway. F/O George Collingwood (20) (421 ADC).

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CVWM