Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N3629E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208333

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2018
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3629E
MSN: 744B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:16689 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Joaquin County southwest of Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tracy, CA
Destination airport:Tracy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an aerial application flight and was making a pass under two sets of high tension wires in proximity to the support tower. The airplane clipped the second set of wires, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control and the airplane's impact with the ground in a nose-down attitude. No anomalies with the airplane or engine were reported that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3629E

Location

Media: