Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208366

Date:Friday 24 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19370
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre II: First flight on 20 June 1952. Taken on charge 30 July 1952. Category A damage while with No. 416 (F) Squadron at RCAF Station North Luffenham, UK. Landed gear up after flame out. Flying Officer G J Carpenter survived. With No. 314 Technical Support Unit at Bristol Aircraft in the UK when struck off. Converted to simulator by Redifon. Struck off charge 24 October 1952

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19351_19400_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-253.html