ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208369
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 May 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 19400 |
MSN: | 300 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Miramichi Bay, NB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Chatham, NB/N°1 OTU |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing. Later found crashed into Miramichi Bay. F/O Garnett Reid Brine (30).
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CVWM