Wirestrike Accident Kamov Ka-26 HA-MCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208371

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:Kapos Airport Kft.
Registration: HA-MCF
MSN: 7505306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Somogyjád -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with an electric wire during an agricultural flight. Four rotorblades were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2003/121.html
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2003/121_2003.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2011 HA-MCF FLY-COOP Légi Szolgáltató Kft. 0 Nagyhajmás W 100m ,N 460 37’ 80” E 180 28’ 57” w/o