Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WG944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20843

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1952
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: WG944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huntingdon Road, near RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WG944, 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Oakington: Delivered 14/9/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/11/1952 when crashed at Huntingdon Road, near RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire. The aircraft was too close to the end of the runway on the downwind leg of the first approach, so the pilot made a very tight and steeply banked turn in an attempt to line up with the runway for another approach to RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire.

However, the Meteor stalled, rolled over, and dived into the ground on the Huntingdon Road, approximately 500 yards short of the runway at Oakington. The pilot (flying solo) was killed

Crew of Meteor WG944
Pilot Officer (2520722) Vernon Don PEDLEY (pilot) RAF - killed in service 25/11/1952, buried at All Saint's Churchyafd, Longstanton.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 137 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 313
3. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/Longstanton.html