Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk D-ELFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208450

Date:Saturday 1 October 2005
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELFH
MSN: 172-50984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talayuela -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Cuatro Vientos Airport for a 1:45 h local flight. At 12:45 h local time, while flying over Talayuela (Cáceres), the engine stopped and the pilot made an emergency landing in an open field. Both he and his companion were unharmed and as soon as he left the aircraft, it caught fire and burned almost entirely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-059/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC