Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII MM493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208476

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM493
MSN: PS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM493/T: Took off at 01:40 hrs for Night defensive patrol. 05/03/1945
At 04:15 hrs, after a mission F/Lt BARKER landed with single engine propeller feathered, and caught runway light. Pilot overshot runway misunderstood and continued to roll on when he had reached end of runway. Soft muddy ground 15 yards beyong runway caused nose tip.
Crew:
F/Lt (106177) Noel Rochfort Guyse BARKER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (129976) Leonard SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1945 MM493 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 1 Ath, Hainaut, Wallonia w/o