Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208514

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Foresty Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ekimchan Airport -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged into the Shevli River reportenly due to destruction of the tail boom. Came to rest 3ft (1m) below surface, about 16ft (5m) from the bank. The pilot and flight engineer were injured, but the two passengers where unhurt.

Sources:

Air International February 2002, p78