Accident Air Creation Kiss 450 38-XE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208571

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Air Creation Kiss 450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 38-XE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Tour-Du-Pin-Cessieu airport (LFKP), Isère -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Tour-Du-Pin-Cessieu airport (LFKP)
Destination airport:La Tour-Du-Pin-Cessieu airport (LFKP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying over the aerodrome, the pilot joined the traffic circuit in order to land facing west. In the last turn, the flexwing microlight passed under the glidepath, the pilot flew a go-around and struck tree tops. The ULM was destabilized and crashed around 25 metres further on, before the runway threshold.

One occupant (52) died, the other (30) is in critical condition at the hospital.

CONCLUSION
The investigation could not determine the phenomenon that caused the excessive delta wing deflection during the last turn reported by the passenger, which resulted in the significant loss of height.
The proximity to the tree hedge did not allow the pilot, despite the engine powering up, to regain sufficient height to safely cross it.
The loss of control occurred as a result of the collision of the ULM trike with the treetops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/heurt-de-la-cime-des-arbres-lors-dune-remise-de-gaz-en-finale-collision-avec-le-sol-1/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/isere/homme-meurt-crash-ulm-tour-du-pin-isere-1451291.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-ulm-se-crashe-a-l-atterrissage-en-isere-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-1522606325

Images:

Media: