Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior VH-LMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208589

Date:Monday 2 April 2018
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Whitworth Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LMY
MSN: 28-7615407
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed due to fuel starvation and the pilot conducted a forced landing. While landing, the aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-01548
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/light-aircraft-crashes-near-bankstown-airport-20180402-p4z7ef.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-04-02/bankstown-plane-crash-woman-escapes-with-minor-injuries/9610272
http://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/pilot-escapes-plane-crash-at-bankstown-airport/news-story/34be689c9508806bfe2da72cc7b2c5b7
____________________
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Lmy&field_ar_serial=
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8464363

Media: