Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4805Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208629

Date:Monday 18 December 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4805Z
MSN: 22-8372
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Yentna, AK (0AK2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on an unimproved snow-covered airstrip, the left main tire dug into snow, and the airplane veered left. Subsequently, the airplane sank in the softer snow off the left side of the airstrip and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location