Accident Kitfox Series 6 N552EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208630

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N552EZ
MSN: 60010-040
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:324 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogersburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MC CALL, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:Rogersburg, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on an unimproved airstrip, the approach was normal, but after “a longer than expected float and brief touchdown,” he aborted the landing and began a go-around. Once airborne, he made a shallow left turn to avoid a cliff that was off the right side of the unimproved airstrip. Subsequently, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane then cartwheeled and impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and his subsequent failure to see and avoid a tree during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location