Accident Cessna 172S N524ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208634

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N524ND
MSN: 172S10979
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:7292 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK)
Destination airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The director of aviation safety for the flight school reported that the student pilot was on her first solo cross-country flight and that, during the approach to land, the airplane was fast and high. Subsequently, the airplane landed nose low, and the propeller struck the ground. The student did not know the propeller or fuselage had been damaged during the landing and continued the rest of her intended flight without further incident.
The next assigned flight crew discovered the damage, and an examination by the maintenance department revealed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The director of aviation safety reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in the propeller striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location