Incident Rudron/Expeditor 3M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208643

Date:Monday 2 April 2018
Time:
Type:Rudron/Expeditor 3M
Owner/operator:Russian Post (Pochta Rossii)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulan-Ude, Republic of Buryatia -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rudron/Expeditor 3M parcel delivery drone of the Russian Post impacted a house in Ulan-Ude and crashed.
The flight was the first flight of a pilot project to use drones for delivery of goods to villages in the region.
Immediately after the takeoff, the device changed trajectory and collided with a house.

Sources:

https://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=3002218
http://ulan.mk.ru/articles/2018/04/02/bumsik-ne-udalsya-v-ulanude-pochtovyy-dron-pripechatalsya-ob-stenu.html

Media: