Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20866

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: WH130
MSN: G5/442108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles south of Ottringham, Holderness, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WH130, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Delivered 22/11/1951. Written off 16/7/1952 when involved in a mid-air collision one-and-a-half miles south of Ottringham with another Meteor (VW275, a Meteor F.Mk.4, also of 203 AFS). The pilot of Meteor WH130 bailed out, but did not survive the subsequent abandonment of his aircraft.

Crew of Meteor WH130:
Flight Lieutenant (189362) Dennis Edward John CHALKLEY, RAF (pilot) - killed on duty 16/7/1952

The other Meteor involved - F.Mk.4 VW275 - made a safe emergency landing back at RAF Driffield. However, the damage sustained meant that it was withdrawn from service, and transferred on 14/9/1954 to MoS (Ministry of Supply) charge. It was sent to Flight Refuelling Ltd at Tarrant Rushton for conversion to U15 drone. After conversion, VW275 was dispatched to Woomera, Australia on 4/10/1955

The reported crash location is one-and-a-half miles south of Ottringham, a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England, in an area known as Holderness. It is situated approximately 12 miles (19 km) to the east of Hull city centre and 5 miles (8 km) south-west of Withernsea. It lies on the A1033 road from Hull to Withernsea.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 268
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=wh
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottringham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1953 WH131 CFS RAF 0 near Donnington, 2 miles North of Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire w/o