Incident Cessna 150L VH-HZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208710

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1995
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HZW
MSN: 15072504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northam Airport (YNTM), Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YNTM
Destination airport:YNTM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a flying training exercise when it touched down heavily and ballooned to about 25 feet. The instructor applied some power as he instructed the student pilot to lower the nose. The student pilot was slow to react and the airspeed reduced rapidly. The instructor took control, lowered the nose and applied full power, but the aircraft stalled and landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500485/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932615/199500485.pdf