Incident Cessna 150L VH-IQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208768

Date:Monday 13 March 1995
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IQD
MSN: 15075596
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yuin Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Yuin, WA
Destination airport:Yuin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been goat spotting and decided to land and wait for the accompanying helicopter to refuel. The passenger was not feeling well and the pilot had landed on the strip two years previously. At that time a road, that crossed the strip mid way along it, was level with the strip surface and did not create any problems. Consequently, the pilot only conducted a cursory inspection, of the strip, prior to landing, and did not notice that the surface conditions had changed. As the aircraft decelerated through about 15 knots, during the landing roll, it crossed the road. The depth of the road surface, below the strip surface, caused the aircraft to bounce and as it touched down again the nose wheel collided with the ridge on the far side of the road and collapsed. Recent heavy rain and grading by the local council had changed the profile of the road, dropping its surface well below that of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500879/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932741/199500879.pdf