Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-BRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208769

Date:Saturday 11 March 1995
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BRY
MSN: 28-7790155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torquay Airport (YTQY), Torquay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YTQY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a powerline on approach for landing and struck the ground heavily, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500706/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932690/199500706.pdf