Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20879

Date:Thursday 9 October 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WH217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGVL)
Destination airport:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WH217 of the CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: Notfied as awaiting colllection 5/2/1952, delivered 7/2/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/10/1952, in a landing accident at RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire. The aircraft was on its third "touch and go" landing and take off from RAF Enstone, when it stalled from an altitude of approximately 10 feet and hit the ground heavily.

The aircraft slewed off the runway when the port undecarriage leg collapsed, and struck a building before coming to a stop. Although the Meteor was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) the crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 289
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Stansted Airport Through Time By Charles Woodley
5. CFS RAF ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
7. Meteor WH217/"O-S" of CFS, Stansted Airshow 13/9/1952: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5538874409
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstone_Airfield#History
9. https://www.enstoneflyingclub.co.uk/about/history-
10. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/110244-1950-s-archive-part-12-stansted-1952 .