ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208853
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 4 April 1943 |
Time: | evening |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 |
Owner/operator: | 7./NJG 3 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | off the island of Bogø on the Danish coast -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kastrup airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possibly shot down in an air combat with Halifax ME719 of No. 158 Squadron RAF.
Call Sign: D5+ER
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One