Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1438U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208855

Date:Thursday 5 April 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1438U
MSN: 17267105
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the student pilot was landing, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway about 10 ft off the ground. The flight instructor took the flight controls and added full power to go around. Subsequently, the airplane bounced, the left main landing gear “caught onto something” on the ground, and the airplane spun around. The left wing struck the ground and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 290° at 6 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 25L.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain runway centerline and flight instructor’s delayed remedial action during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1438U

Location

Media: