Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20886

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:20 MU RAF
Registration: WH232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH232, 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire: delivered 18/2/1952. Written off 21/2/1952 when crashed at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. While on the downwind leg for a practice single engine landing, the aircraft dived into the ground, after the pilot allowed the altitude and airspeed to decay below minimum safe limits. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WH232
Pilot Officer Ralph Llewellyn DAVIS (pilot) RAF - killed 21/2/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 223
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Post_Second_World_War