Incident Mooney M20J VH-KKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208863

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KKN
MSN: 24-1201
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:YPKG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot inadvertently selected the landing gear up instead of the flaps. The instructor immediately took control and selected the gear down. The aircraft slid to a stop on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501394/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932846/199501394.pdf