Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-FIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208871

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1995
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FIT
MSN: TE-773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marble Bar Airport, Marble Bar, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPPD
Destination airport:Marble Bar Airport YMBL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a collapse of the left landing gear whilst landing at Marble Bar Airport. The tension on the gear uplock roller was found to be out of adjustment, preventing the gear from releasing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501451/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932855/199501451.pdf