Incident Cessna 402B VH-FHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208872

Date:Friday 12 May 1995
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FHG
MSN: 402B1211
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBUD
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was at about 300 feet on final approach when he noticed the right engine RPM did not change when the propeller controls were set to fine pitch. The aircraft then yawed right when it became necessary to introduce power to avoid undershooting the runway. Both propellers were feathered when the yaw became uncontrollable. The aircraft's right wing struck the ground, the landing gear collapsed and the right wing was severed when the aircraft slid off the runway onto the grass flight strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501427/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932849/199501427.pdf