Incident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-ASU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208904

Date:Thursday 15 June 1995
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ASU
MSN: 28R-30588
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meda Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPKU
Destination airport:Meda Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a private airstrip, the pilot noticed a large oil drum in the path of the aircraft, which had been concealed by long grass until that point. The pilot attempted to take evasive action, but the left main wheel collided with the drum. The drum bounced up and collide with the wing, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501949/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932969/199501949.pdf