Accident Hughes 269C VH-DBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208909

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DBL
MSN: 411042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the helicopter began to shake violently. The transition from normal operation was very rapid and did not allow the instructor time to take any remedial action before control of the helicopter was lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501773/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932930/199501773.pdf