Incident Beechcraft K35 VH-AYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208910

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AYU
MSN: D-6134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airfield (YTYA), Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power on final approach and touched down in an open paddock about 400 metres short of the runway threshold. During the landing roll, the aircraft ran through a farm fence, coming to rest about 200 metres short of the threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501660/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932909/199501660.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1990 VH-AYU 0 Bundaberg Airport (YBUD), Bundaberg, QLD sub