Accident gyrocopter (copy of AutoGyro MT-03) 85-ALT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208927

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:gyrocopter (copy of AutoGyro MT-03)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 85-ALT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Flavacourt ULM airfield, Oise -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Flavacourt ULM airfield
Destination airport:Flavacourt ULM airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from runway 14 of the Flavacourt ULM platform for a test flight following the installation of a complete canopy and a modification of the empennage which he carried out. As soon as the wheels lifted off the ground, the gyroplane started to yaw to the right and then took off. It turned and gradually tilted to the right while climbing. The autogyro then suddenly rolled to the left, rolled on its back, fell and hit the ground about 300 m to the right of the threshold of runway 14.

Evidence suggests that the autogyro was still under development and modification by the pilot. It is very likely that the ULM had a rear centering which forced the pilot to have a significant nose-down action during takeoffs. In addition, the ULM was difficult to control in yaw at low speed during power changes. These handling difficulties can be explained by an unsuitable setting of the rotor head on the mast taking into account the relatively large weight of the engine as well as by the direction of rotation of the propeller, reversed compared to that of a propeller equipping the Rotax 912/914 usually installed on gyroplanes.

During takeoff, the pilot did not reduce the power and the ULM gained height while continuing to veer to the right although the rudder was turned to the left. Under these conditions, the pilot lost control of his aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2018/04/06/97001-20180406FILWWW00361-oise-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm.php
http://www.leparisien.fr/flavacourt-60590/flavacourt-un-homme-decede-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-06-04-2018-7650669.php
https://actu.fr/hauts-de-france/flavacourt_60235/flavacourt-mort-dans-accident-dulm-pres-serifontaine_16260307.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-controle-lors-du-decollage-collision-avec-le-sol-5/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ELA_07

Images:

Media: