Accident Cessna 172N VH-WNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208962

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WNN
MSN: 17268057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in the ground roll phase of a touch-and-go landing when it began to veer left. The student pilot unsuccessfully applied opposite rudder control in an attempt to correct the situation. Realising the aircraft would run off the strip, the pilot closed the throttle and applied the brakes. The aircraft ran into a ditch, damaging the nose gear and propeller before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502117/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933020/199502117.pdf