ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208978
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 9 March 1945 |
Time: | 06:25 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MT377 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ALG B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL) |
Destination airport: | B.77 Gilze-Rijen. |
Narrative:Mosquito MT377: Took off at 05:35 hrs for mission over Germany. 09/03/1945
Returned early to base for R/T u/s. Landing at 06:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/16359) Rayne Dennis SCHULTZ DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (157.629) John Stewart CHRISTIE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 410 Sqdn RAF