Accident Yakovlev Yak-18A F-AZYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208984

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-AZYK
MSN: 1162624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lens-Bénifontaine (LFQL), (Pas-de-Calais) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL)
Destination airport:Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred at the start of the return flight after participation in a vintage aircraft rally for which no demonstration flight was planned. After flying over the runway centreline, a half-roll to the left was performed, followed by a descending half-loop. This manoeuvre was not carried out at the altitudes required for aerobatics at Lens Bénifontaine Aerodrome. The height at which the manoeuvre began did not provide a sufficient safety margin to avoid collision with the ground at the end of the manoeuvre. The pilot's recent experience with this type of flight, in this type of aircraft and at Lens Bénifontaine Aerodrome, meant that he lacked sufficient points of reference for performing aerobatic figures.

The investigation did not find any technical failures. It could not be determined whether the inputs on the flight controls were deliberate or the result of a medical problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.horizonradio.fr
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/hauts-de-france/pas-calais/lens/crash-avion-aerodrome-benifontaine-intervention-pompiers-cours-1455111.html
https://www.facebook.com/france3nordpasdecalais/videos/1898635770181902/?hc_ref=ARQKxhfRuNmU3IsUzWqpvsYq7bg2UONe6qB_WG8ko_amGYiyIj2kjLS-RAVOAgCUeVE
______________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/99352218@N03/20840682963
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yakovlev_Yak-18

Images:

Media: