Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V LV-GZK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208985

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:c. 14:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-GZK
MSN: 34-49309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Quemú-Quemú and Pellegrini -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael Airport, MD (AFA/SAMR)
Destination airport:Tandil Airport, BA (TDL/SAZT)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Santiago Germano airport (San Rafael, Mendoza) at 12:58 hours, to the aeroclub of the city of Tandil (Tandil, Buenos Aires). After 55 minutes in visual flight conditions, the pilot was inadvertently involved in instrumental flight conditions, hitting the ground in a controlled manner at 14:37.
As a consequence of the event, the aircraft was destroyed, and all occupants of the aircraft experienced fatal injuries.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident.
- Flight planning did not take into account the weight and balance of the aircraft or weather conditions.
- Weather conditions en route adversely affected the continuity of flight under visual flight rules.
- The pilot did not have instrument flight clearance.
- The flight information service did not provide meteorological information on the flight route and destination.
- It could not be established that the autopilot system was connected or that the described modes of the TAWS system were active at the time of the accident.

Conclusions referring to other operational safety risk factors identified by the investigation
The investigation identified a factor, unrelated to the accident, but with a potential impact on operational safety:
- The aircraft was not maintained in accordance with current regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC
Diario Clarín (Argentina)
http://aviacionenargentina.com.ar/accidente-del-lv-gzk-sar-se-activo-las-12-05/

Media: