Incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-JFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209000

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:c. 19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JFZ
MSN: 39069/5112
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W545 contacted a catering van as it was taxiing at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport in India.
The aircraft had arrived from Dubai and taxied to parking bay 20R. The aircraft turned right to the park spot when the righ hand wing tip scraped the roof of the catering van.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/9w545#10f89325
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/jet-airways-aircraft-wing-hits-truck-at-delhi-airport-another-makes-emergency-landing-in-lucknow/story-YvSoBiMAZRUheNcVy6wOUK.html

Media: