Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209024

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360139
MSN: R4+BN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo airfield -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge technischen Mängel (belly landing as a result of technical defects, shortcomings).

Damage: 50%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0473&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
loss list 5./NJG 2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1943 750479 5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg w/o
23 December 1944 620170 5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 3 Ressen, Gelderland w/o