Accident Grumman F-8F-1 Bearcat 94986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209037

Date:Sunday 29 September 1946
Time:
Type:Grumman F-8F-1 Bearcat
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 94986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an airshow just after an eight cuban in unrecoverable spin, Lt(JG) Ross Forest"Robby" Robinson killed in the crash. He was the first "Blue Angel" loss.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3494807/ross-forest-robinson
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422220129/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F8FBearcat.html