Accident Grumman F-8F-1 Bearcat 95187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209038

Date:Monday 24 April 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F-8F-1 Bearcat
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 95187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAAS Whiting Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled during take off and crashed. Lt Bob Longworth die in the crash. The aircraft surname was "Beetle Bomb"

Sources:

http://www.drawdecal.com/blue-angels-beetle-bomb-f8f-1-bearcat-released/