Wirestrike Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a D-8925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209044

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Aero Club Emmering e.V.
Registration: D-8925
MSN: 4559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmerich-Vrasselt, near Emmerich Airfield -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmerich Airfield
Destination airport:Emmerich Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed under unknown reasons. Hitting and cutting power lines might have saved the glider from a harder impact. The female pilot (67) was stuck in the wreckage and had to be rescued and airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/emmerich/emmerich-segelflieger-stuerzt-in-vrasselt-ab-aid-1.7501988_