Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209056

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:02:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a field at Anoux near Briey, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl Gross of the 8./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
Claim location: Saarburg, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Henry Jack Adams RAF 1330122 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Matthew Clarke RAF 615894 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Philip Hyden MiD RAF 127316 (NCO:1312817 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanley Victor Fred Hurrell RAF 924025 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Clifford James Price RAF 1330737 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley George Reed RAF 1336707 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jethro Nathaniel Enright RAFVR 988200 [Killed]

Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: EY-F
Takeoff time: 23:34

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24172-DT7751943-04-11.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=k6kaDAEV-6AC&pg=PA20&lpg=PA20&dq=halifax+DT775&source=bl&ots=w2lO_7FBRV&sig=eAWVelVzFE1vTwSTNeNiAmgk6-4&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjj3cCKoK_aAhVGsaQKHW6SC9kQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=halifax%20DT775&f=false
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database