Incident Sikorsky CH-53GE 84+26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209071

Date:Monday 9 April 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53GE
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 84+26
MSN: V65-024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hassfurt-Schweinfurt Airfield (EDQT) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ingolstadt/Manching Airport (IGS/ETSI)
Destination airport:Hassfurt Airport (EDQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, whilst taxying to the fuel station, the rotor hit the tower building. Debris of the building and the helicopter hit an airport official on the ground, who died from the injuries sustained.

Sources:

https:/https://m.mainpost.de/regional/hassberge/Toedlicher-Unfall-mit-Bundeswehr-Helikopter;art1726,9932662,B::pic16573,8199265www.bild.de/regional/nuernberg/bundeswehr/bundeswehr-hubschrauber-toedlicher-unfall-55348086.bild.html

Media: